Painting vs Image, Istanbul (III)

Painting vs Image
A group exhibition by Rhythm Section
Karşı Sanat Çalışmaları
Istiklal Caddesi Aznavur Pasajı No. 108 Kat-6
34430 Beyoğlu, Istanbul
Turkey
 

September 25 – October 30, 2020
 

Participating artists: Anneke Bosma (video), Daniel Geiger (painting), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (painting), Gonghong Huang (painting), David Kefford (sculpture, photography, film, animation), Oleksiy Koval (painting), Veronika Wenger (drawing, film), Michael Wright (drawing, painting, video)
 

Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck
 

Ambiguous Unambiguous

Ambiguous Unambiguous
Rhythm Section
Platforms Project 2020
Athens, Greece

 

Participating artists: Daniel Geiger, Michael Graeve, Henriëtte van ’t Hoog, David Kefford, Oleksiy Koval, Guido Nieuwendijk, Serena Semeraro, Xiao Tang, Veronika Wenger, Michael Wright

Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck

 

Now in its eighth consecutive year, Platforms Project is the international show that indicatively charts the art currently produced through collective initiatives by young artists on the international scene as they join forces to seek answers to contemporary artistic questions.

Platforms Project establishes a new approach to art viewing via Platforms Project Net, a web-based art fair.

 

The Platforms Project Net will enable the art-loving public to access the artists’ groups and their works via a digital exhibition. Viewers can try a new experience by visiting the Platforms Project website for 15 days, from 14 to 31 May 2020.
 


Wright & Van ’t Hoog, Zip 3. With music composed and conducted by Philip Mead, and performed by the St. Augustine’s Singers in St. Augustine’s Church, Cambridge, on March 17, 2018.
 

Painting vs Image, Istanbul (I)

Painting vs Image
A group exhibition by Rhythm Section
Karşı Sanat Çalışmaları
Istiklal Caddesi Aznavur Pasajı No. 108 Kat-6
34430 Beyoğlu, Istanbul
Turkey

 
April 15 – May 20, 2020
POSTPONED BECAUSE OF THE CORONA CRISIS

 
Participating artists: Anneke Bosma (video), Daniel Geiger (painting), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (painting), Gonghong Huang (painting), David Kefford (sculpture, photography, film, animation), Oleksiy Koval (painting), Veronika Wenger (drawing, film), Michael Wright (drawing, painting, video)

 
Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck