Painting vs Image, Istanbul (III)

Painting vs Image
A group exhibition by Rhythm Section
Karşı Sanat Çalışmaları
Istiklal Caddesi Aznavur Pasajı No. 108 Kat-6
34430 Beyoğlu, Istanbul
Turkey
 

September 25 – October 30, 2020
 

Participating artists: Anneke Bosma (video), Daniel Geiger (painting), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (painting), Gonghong Huang (painting), David Kefford (sculpture, photography, film, animation), Oleksiy Koval (painting), Veronika Wenger (drawing, film), Michael Wright (drawing, painting, video)
 

Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck
 

Ambiguous Unambiguous

Ambiguous Unambiguous
Rhythm Section
Platforms Project 2020
Athens, Greece

 

Participating artists: Daniel Geiger, Michael Graeve, Henriëtte van ’t Hoog, David Kefford, Oleksiy Koval, Guido Nieuwendijk, Serena Semeraro, Xiao Tang, Veronika Wenger, Michael Wright

Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck

 

Now in its eighth consecutive year, Platforms Project is the international show that indicatively charts the art currently produced through collective initiatives by young artists on the international scene as they join forces to seek answers to contemporary artistic questions.

Platforms Project establishes a new approach to art viewing via Platforms Project Net, a web-based art fair.

 

The Platforms Project Net will enable the art-loving public to access the artists’ groups and their works via a digital exhibition. Viewers can try a new experience by visiting the Platforms Project website for 15 days, from 14 to 31 May 2020.
 


Wright & Van ’t Hoog, Zip 3. With music composed and conducted by Philip Mead, and performed by the St. Augustine’s Singers in St. Augustine’s Church, Cambridge, on March 17, 2018.
 

Painting vs Image, Istanbul (I)

Painting vs Image
A group exhibition by Rhythm Section
Karşı Sanat Çalışmaları
Istiklal Caddesi Aznavur Pasajı No. 108 Kat-6
34430 Beyoğlu, Istanbul
Turkey

 
April 15 – May 20, 2020
POSTPONED BECAUSE OF THE CORONA CRISIS

 
Participating artists: Anneke Bosma (video), Daniel Geiger (painting), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (painting), Gonghong Huang (painting), David Kefford (sculpture, photography, film, animation), Oleksiy Koval (painting), Veronika Wenger (drawing, film), Michael Wright (drawing, painting, video)

 
Curated by Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck
 

Eagle Dragon Rhythm Section, Amsterdam

Airstrips II, 2019, 440 x 27 x 7 cm. Photo Lon Godin.

Airstrips II, 2019, 440x27x7 cm. Photo: Lon Godin.


Eagle Dragon Rhythm
Section

A group exhibition by Rhythm Section

 
This exhibition encourages the cross-disciplinary exchange and engagement on the subject ‘rhythm’ in contemporary art between China and Europe.

 
REUTENGALERIE
Prinsengracht 510
1017 KH  Amsterdam

 
November 16 – December 21, 2019
Hours: Wed–Sat, 1–6 pm, and by appointment
Opening: Saturday, November 16, 4–6 pm

 
Participating artists: Richard van der Aa (FR), Liang Chen (CN), Yunfeng Cui (CN), Iemke van Dijk (NL), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (NL), Oleksiy Koval (DE), Peng Li (CN), Ke Liu (CN), Shuqing Ma (CN), Xiao Tang (CN), Veronika Wenger (DE), Michael Wright (GB)
 

De Stijl and the Future, Foshan

De Stijl and the Future. Between China and Europe
Boxes Art Museum
Shun Fengshan Park
Shunde District
Foshan
China

 
March 22 – May 5, 2019
Opening: Friday, March 22, 10:30 am
Hours: Tue–Fri 10 am – 6 pm, Sat–Sun 10 am – 8 pm

 
Participating artists: Liang Chen (CN), Iemke van Dijk (NL), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (NL), Gonghong Huang (CN), Oleksiy Koval (DE/UA), Peng Li (CN), Ke Liu (CN), Shuqing Ma (CN), Xiao Tang (CN), Xiaoming Wang (CN), Veronika Wenger (DE), Michael Wright (UK)

Curator: Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck (DE)
Producer: Zhou Li (CH)
Supported by HiPP and Lufthansa Cargo
 

De Stijl and the Future, Wuhan (I)

De Stijl and the Future. Between China and Europe
United Art Museum Wuhan
16 West Yezhihu Road
Hongshan District
Wuhan, Hubei
China

 
January 11 – April 11, 2019
Opening: Friday, January 11, 4:30 pm
Hours:Tue–Sun 9:30 am – 5:30 pm

 
Participating artists: Liang Chen (CN), Iemke van Dijk (NL), Henriëtte van ’t Hoog (NL), Gonghong Huang (CN), Oleksiy Koval (DE/UA), Peng Li (CN), Ke Liu (CN), Shuqing Ma (CN), Xiao Tang (CN), Xiaoming Wang (CN), Veronika Wenger (DE), Michael Wright (UK)

Curators: Karin Wimmer (DE), Sophie-Charlotte Bombeck (DE)
Executive curator: Sun Jiangshu (CN), producer: Huang Liping (CH)
Supported by HiPP and Lufthansa Cargo
 

Concepts in Abstract Art, Amsterdam

Works by Bas Ketelaars, Oleksiy Koval
and Henriëtte van ’t Hoog

Concepts in Abstract Art
Reuten Galerie
Prinsengracht 510
1017 KH  Amsterdam

 
December 12, 2018 – January 5, 2019
Hours: Wed–Sat, 1–6 pm, and by appointment

 
Participating artists: Richard van der Aa, Christoph Dahlhausen, Theresa Ferket, Lon Godin, Henriëtte van ’t Hoog, Maarten Janssen, Bas Ketelaars, Oleksiy Koval, Eric Martijn, Jan Mulder, Marena Seeling, Wright & Van ’t Hoog
 

Van verhalend tot abstract, Amsterdam

Inner Glow XVI, 2012, 41x28x12 cm

Inner Glow XVI, 2012, 41x28x12 cm

Van verhalend tot abstract
Reuten Galerie
Prinsengracht 510
1017 KH  Amsterdam

 
July 7 – August 25, 2018
Hours: Wed–Sat, 1–6 pm, and by appointment

 
Participating artists: Richard van der Aa, Miloushka Bokma, Theresa Ferket, Lon Godin, Lucas Hoeben, Henriëtte van ’t Hoog, Sipke Huismans, Bas Ketelaars, Oleksiy Koval, Ton Kraayeveld, Margreet Kramer, Willy Looyen, Eric Martijn, Alexa Meyerman, Olphaert den Otter, Annette Palstra, Barbara Polderman, Andrea Radaì, Lon Robbé, Paksha van Slooten, Agniet Snoep, Ronald Versloot, Weidejanssen, Daan van Wel.